fbpx

Online Store now open. Free shipping to Ireland & UK!    SHOP NOW

Privacy Policy

GENERAL STATEMENT

Clonakilty Distillery fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information that you volunteer to Clonakilty Distillery will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

For certain sections of the site, where you require further information, personal information is collected in order to reply to specific queries you make. For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us.

Digital Media
When you register with or sign-up to our newsletter, your personal data is used to provide you with the relevant features and services you subscribe to, and to offer you the benefits and privileges that typically accompany your registration (e.g. receiving the communications you select at the time of registration, being invited to events, participating in a competition etc.)

Transactional or administrative communications:
We may use your personal data for a confirmation email when you sign up for, or unsubscribe from, a specific registration or activity, as well as certain service-related announcements (e.g., notices about updates to our privacy notices, discontinued features or programs on our Digital Media, changes to our online services or technical support policies, or other related changes)

Website Purchases
We use your personal data to manage your order and deliver your products. We can also implement technical solutions to detect fraudulent payment and secure the payment of your purchases on our websites.

Respond to your questions and comment
If you contact us via an online contact form, such as our “Contact Us” form, your personal data is used to respond to your query or comment.

COLLECTION FOR TECHNICAL INFORMATION

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary “session” cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Technical details in connection with visits to our websites are logged by our for statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items: the IP address of the visitor’s web server; the top-level domain name used (e.g. .i.e., .com, .org, .net) clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (such as pages accessed and documents downloaded); the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to measure the number of visitors to our sites, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our sites. We do not release any information or statistics to third- parties.

GLOSSARY

Web Browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP Address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet’s company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code. Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files a website will place on your hard drive to record your preferences on a site or help identify trends for statistical purposes. It is important to note that accepting cookies used on our sites does not give us access to any personal information. Most browsers automatically accept cookies by default, but you can usually refuse cookies or selectively accept certain cookies by adjusting the preferences in your browser. You can find information on how to adjust your cookie preferences for popular browsers at the following websites.

Microsoft Internet Explorer: http://www.microsoft.com/info/cookies.htm

Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/enabling+and+disabling+cookies

Google Chrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=safari/3.0/en/9277.html

CONTACT DETAILS

If you wish to get more information on Clonakilty Distillery’s Privacy policy – please contact info@clonakiltydistillery.ie